Malta International Music Festival

2020

25 April — 10 May 2020

Valletta • Floriana

25
April
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Opening Concert
Tatarstan Music Days

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Rem Urasinpiano(Tatarstan/Russia)

Alina Sharipjanovasoprano(Tatarstan/Russia)

26
April
7pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Classical Phantasms

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Miran Vaupotićconductor(Croatia)

Daniel Lozakovichviolin(Sweden)

27
April
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Romantic Violin

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Gianluca Marcianoconductor(Italy)

Haik Kazazyanviolin(Russia)

Marcelline Agiusviolin(Malta)

28
April
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Enchanting Voice & Cello

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Boris Andrianovcello(Russia)

Tatiana Lisnicsoprano(Moldova/Malta)

29
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Young Classical Stars with Malta Youth Orchestra

Malta Youth Orchestra(Malta)

Peter Starkconductor(Malta)

Clara Galeaflute(Malta )

Desirée Quintanocello(Malta)

30
April
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Clarinet & Piano Impressions

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Michael Zukernikconductor(Switzerland )

Giuliano Mazzoccantepiano(Italy)

Antonio Tinelliclarinet(Italy)

Duo Tinelli - Mazzoccante(Italy)

1
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Opera Evening

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Andriana Fenech-Yordanovasoprano(Bulgaria/Malta)

Clarе Ghigоmezzo-soprano(Malta)

2
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Music Bonanza

Jenny Lipplviolin(Austria)

Miha Ferksaxophone(Austria)

Sabina Hahasanovapiano(Austria)

Trio Klavis(Austria)

3
May
7pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Travel Notebook

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA/Israel)

Philipp Kopachevskypiano(Russia)

4
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Notte Romantica

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Alan Chircopconductor(Malta)

Ekaterina Mechetinapiano(Russia)

5
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Voice & Clarinet Concertante

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA/Israel)

Gillian Zammitsoprano(Malta)

Boris Allakhverdyanclarinet(USA)

6
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Symphonic Revelations

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Victor Julien-Laferrièrecello(France)

7
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Virtuoso Trio

Boris Andrianovcello(Russia)

Philipp Kopachevskypiano(Russia)

Sergei Dogadinviolin(Russia)

8
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Golden Voices

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Jaroslav Kyzlinkconductor(Czech Republic)

Veronika Dzhioevasoprano(Russia/Czech Republic)

Nico Darmanintenor(Malta)

9
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Grand Piano Recital

Dmitry Alexeevpiano(United Kingdom)

10
May
7pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Violin Fantasies

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Sergei Dogadinviolin(Russia)